Sold at 0.25 oz increments.
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Common Names: Garden Lavender, Common Lavender
Lavender flowers, or Lavandula angustifolia, are a beautiful herb that hold a multitude of culinary, cosmetic and medicinal uses.
The aromatic properties of Lavender Flowers make it quite useful in as an extra in lotions and creams. They are used extensively in perfumes, soaps and sachets. Lavender water, made from the essential oil, is recommended in therapeutic baths for its relaxant properties. A small amount of Lavender Flowers, Lavandula angustifolia, added to ordinary oils makes a useful application.
**All our bulk herbs are intended for folk magic and ritual. We do not recommend them to be used for personal use. We have heard that some customers may utilize them for tinctures, teas, etc - we expressly do not condone this. The government gets mad when you do this, and we would never want to make them mad.**